Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

2
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Alexandra Khiteeva, Ruslan Stenyushkin

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Oxana Shilova, Boris Stepanov, Vladimir Feliauer, Anna Shulgina, Viktor Korotich
Conductor: Justus Frantz

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
3
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Roman Malyshev

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Alexei Timofeyev

Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Sergei Banevich
Concert Hall
19:00
Christmas Concert

Sofia Kiprskaya (harp), Irina Rozanova (organ), Nikolai Khotin (percussion)
Yekaterina SavinkovaSergei Skorokhodov, Mikhail Petrenko, Timofey Semenkov
Ensemble of soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers and Children's Choir of the Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Pavel Teplov

4
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children and parents
Violetta Lukyanenko, Tsvetana Omeltchuk, Denis Zakirov, Dmitry Koleushko, Yaroslav Petryanik
Alexander Rubinov (piano)
Programme: Russian classics, songs from popular movies and cartoons

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Yekaterina Goncharova, Kirill Belov, Vyacheslav Vasiliev

5
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Yesenia Anushenkova, Nikita Korneyev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
12:00
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
Chamber music evening

Performed by Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

6
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Kian Mangis

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:30

Rimsky-Korsakov. Overture from the opera the opera The Tsar’s Bride, suite from the opera The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Capriccio espagnol, arias from operas
Tchaikovsky. Romeo and Juliet
Rachmaninoff. Symphonic Dances
Soloist: Albina Shagimuratova
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Prokofiev Hall
15:00

Programme: original works and arrangements for double bass and ensemble

7
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Elena Svinko, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Yevgeny Konovalov

Concert Hall
13:00
Great Oratorios. Third evening

Soloists: Anastasia Kalagina, Maria Uvarova, Egor Semenkov, Alexei Krotov
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

Concert Hall
18:00
MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS

Featuring Angelina Akhmedova, Vladislav Kupriyanov
Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin)
Programme: works by Dvořák, Lehar, Johann Strauss, Kalman, Josef Strauss, Enescu, Dunayevsky, Offenbach, Abreu

8
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
A Month of Giacomo Puccini at the Mariinsky
opera by Giacomo Puccini (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Irina Churilova, Akhmed Agadi, Vladislav Kupriyanov, Oleg Sychov, Yevgeny Akhmedov

9
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
10
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Roman Malyshev

Concert Hall
19:00
As part of the Rimsky-Korsakov Anniversary Festival
Marking the 180th anniversary of the composer
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Andrei Serov, Alexander Mikhailov, Viktoria Yastrebova, Natalya Pavlova

11
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Anton Rubinstein

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Natalya Pavlova, Yuri Vorobiev, Igor Morozov

Concert Hall
19:00
12
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Yuri Afonkin (viola), Ivan Stolbov (clarinet) and artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra
Programme: Bridge, Bach, Koryagin, Bruch

13
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Elena Svinko, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Anna Denisova, Kirill Belov, Vladimir Moroz

Concert Hall
12:00
Komödie mit Musik by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Antonina Vesenina, Dmitry Voropaev, Philipp Yevich, Andrey Gorbunov

Concert Hall
16:00

Soloist: Dmitry Shishkin (piano, prize-winner of the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:30

Programme: works by Bach, Brahms, Bruckner, Janáček, Liszt

The Rachmaninov Hall
16:00

Alexander Vasiliev (clarinet), Yekaterina Skurtu, Fam Lan Chi (violin), Anastasia Nilova (viola), Leonig Anikin (cello)

14
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
In memory of Mariss Jansons
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich

Featuring Evgenia Muravieva, Sergei Semishkur, Andrei Serov, Leonid Zakhozhaev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Luca Dobos

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
12:00

Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Soloists, Choir and Symphony Orchestra Northern Symphonyof the Chaliapin Musical Theatre
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

Concert Hall
15:30

Soloist: Ravil Islyamov (violin, prize-winner of the XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Justus Frantz

Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
14:00
Italian classics for the New Year

Mikhail Rikhter (violin), Yelizaveta Sozonova (violin), Roman Ivanov (viola), Anton Gakkel (cello), Sergei Trafimovich (double bass)

15
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 120 years since the birth of Leonid Yakobson
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
choreographic miniatures
Mariinsky II
19:00
A Month of Giacomo Puccini at the Mariinsky
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Ayuna Bazargurueva, Akhmed Agadi, Natalia Yevstafieva, Vyacheslav Vasiliev, Andrei Zorin

16
January
Tuesday
17
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
A Month of Giacomo Puccini at the Mariinsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Konstantin Zverev

Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

18
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
A Month of Giacomo Puccini at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
19:00
Concert of St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Alexei Lobikov (trombone), Anna Savkina (violin), Fedor Osver (oboe)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Andrey Kolyasnikov

19
January
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Cesare Pugni

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
19:00
New to the repertoire

Soloists: Kristina Gontsa, Alexander Trofimov, Lev Rylov
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30

Sofia Yakovenko (violin), Andrey Taranukha (percussion), Ekaterina Dvoretckaia (harp)

Irina Ryumina (piano)
Programme: works by Tournier, Glazunov, Posse, Frolov, Saint-Saëns, Bach, Gerassimez, Živković, Abe

20
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Yakov Strizhak, Kristina Gontsa, Anatoly Mikhailov, Denis Zakirov, Dmitry Koleushko
Performed in Russian

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Miroslav Molchanov, Antonina Vesenina, Vladimir Moroz, Klim Tikhonov, Nikolai Gassiev
Performed in Italian

Mariinsky II
12:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Cesare Pugni

Featuring Alexandra Khiteeva, Elena Yevseyeva, Nikita Korneyev

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Cesare Pugni

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
12:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
14:00

Sofia Viland (flute), Alexander Rogozin (oboe), Ivan Stolbov (clarinet), Rodion Tolmachov (bassoon), Alexander Afanasiev (horn)
Programme: original works and arrangements for wind quintet

21
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Tatiana Serjan, Kirill Belov, Roman Burdenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
A Month of Giacomo Puccini at the Mariinsky
MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS

Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici

The Rachmaninov Hall
14:00

Viktoria Afonkina (violin), Irina Ivanova (viola d'amore), Karina Sposobina (piano)
Programme: works for viola d’amore by Marais, Telemann, Benda, Afanasiev, Hindemith

22
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
23
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
A Month of Giacomo Puccini at the Mariinsky

opera by Giacomo Puccini (concert performance)
Featuring Yekaterina Latysheva, Alexander Fyodorov, Carlos D'Onofrio, Yekaterina Phenina, Ivan Novosyolov

24
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Vladimir Shklyarov, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
19:00
25
January
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Andrei Yermakov, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Star cast of artists
Concert Hall
19:00
26
January
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Alexander Glazunov

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Timur Askerov, Konstantin Zverev

Mariinsky II
19:00
27
January
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

musical and literary composition
Antonina Vesenina, Anna Denisova, Anna Kiknadze, Zinaida Tsarenko, Alexander Trofimov, Dmitry Grigoriev, Miroslav Molchanov
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Narrator: Oleg Senchenko
Conductor: Andrei Ivanov

The Rachmaninov Hall
16:00

Performed by the Mariinsky Orchestra musicians

28
January
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
14:00
PREMIERE
ballet set to music by Valery Gavrilin

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Maxim Zyuzin, Ruslan Stenyushkin, Roman Malyshev, Yaroslav Baibordin

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet set to music by Valery Gavrilin

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Alexander Sergeev, Roman Belyakov, Nikita Korneyev, Maxim Izmestiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
A Month of Giacomo Puccini at the Mariinsky
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Akhmed Agadi, Vladislav Sulimsky

29
January
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Symphony Orchestra Northern Symphony
Soloist: Philipp Kopachevsky (piano)
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

30
January
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Mariinsky II
19:30
A Month of Giacomo Puccini at the Mariinsky
Concert Hall
19:30
31
January
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
20:00
Marking two centuries since the world premiere

Soloists: Gelena Gaskarova, Nadezhda Serdyuk, Alexander Mikhailov, Mikhail Petrenko
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Cemi'i Can Deliorman

Select month: March  April 2024   playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit