Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Feodor Chaliapin
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
Concert Hall
19:00

cantata by Carl Orff
Soloists: Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Klim Tikhonov, Alexei Krotov
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

2
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00

In honour of the jubilee of Mikhail Kit

Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Primorsky Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre
ballet by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Arina Nagase, Lada Sartakova, Shizuru Kato, Georgiy Stelmakh

Concert Hall
19:00
3
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
To the 30th anniversary of the production
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Oleg Videman, Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Mariinsky II
20:00

Programme: Shostakovich, Borodin, Musorgsky, Grieg, Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Natalya Pavlova, Kirill Belov, Vladislav Sulimsky

4
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Yakov Strizhak, Viktor Korotich , Denis Zakirov, Kristina Kapitsyna, Yury Alexeyev

Performed in Russian

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Sergei Banevich
Concert Hall
19:00
To the 220th anniversary of the birth of Hector Berlioz

Soloists: Yuri Afonkin (viola), Alexander Afanasiev, Iliy Goryachev, Vsevolod Trukhachev, Maria Sirotina (horn)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

5
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev
6
March
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Feodor Chaliapin
Mariinsky II
19:00
Star cast of artists
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Schumann, Brahms, Scarlatti, Zaderatsky, Stravinsky

7
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Star cast of artists
Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00

Programme: Vivaldi, Dranishnikova, Marcello, Grieg, Bruch, Poulenc, Schumann

8
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:00
Mariinsky Theatre
15:30
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS

Programme: Rossini, Lehár, Brahms, Puccini, Kreisler, Dvořák, Williams, Strauss
Soloist: Maria Bayankina (soprano)
Mariinsky Orchestra musicians
Soloist & conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin)

19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Feodor Chaliapin
9
March
Thursday
Mariinsky II
18:00
Star cast of artists
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Bach, Lefébure-Wély, Franck, Guilmant

10
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00

Marking 150 years since the birth of Feodor Chaliapin
Concert Hall
19:00
11
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Vaganova Ballet Academy
ballet by Josef Bayer
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

musical performance based on legends of Izhora land – Ingermanland
Conductor: Larisa Gabitova

Concert Hall
19:00
Special guest of the concert: Hibla Gerzmava

Hibla Gerzmava (soprano)
Alexey Kulagin (bass), Olga Maslova (soprano), Vyacheslav Vasiliev (baritone), Gleb Periazev (bass), Livey Howe (bass), Yekaterina Savinkova (soprano), Maria Lupareva (soprano), Damir Saduakhasov (tenor), Yunhan Dong (bass-baritone), Zhargal Tsyrendagbayeva (soprano), Guldana Aldadosova (soprano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
12:00
Mariinsky II
16:00
PREMIERE
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Vyacheslav Vasiliev, Olga Maslova, Alexander Trofimov, Irina Shishkova, Mikhail Petrenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
19:00
MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS

Programme: Rossini, Lehár, Brahms, Puccini, Kreisler, Dvořák, Williams, Strauss
Soloist: Maria Bayankina (soprano)
Mariinsky Orchestra musicians
Soloist & conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin)

13
March
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Feodor Chaliapin
14
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Glinka, Dargomyzhsky, Borodin, Musorgsky, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Violetta Lukyanenko, Vladislav Kupriyanov, Dmitry Grigoriev
Piano: Alexander Rubinov

15
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Feodor Chaliapin
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Performed in Russian

Featuring Yakov Strizhak, Oxana Shilova, Viktor Korotich, Stanislav Leontiev, Dmitry Koleushko

16
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
17
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
To the 85th anniversary of Rudolf Nureyev
ballet by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Olga Terentieva, Yulia Matochkina, Pavel Shmulevich, Edem Umerov

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

18
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Performance of the Lipetsk State Philharmonic

musical by Alexander Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Alexey Morgunov

The Rachmaninov Hall
16:00

Sofia Kiprskaya (harp), Yekaterina Mochalova (domra, mandolin)

19
March
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
THE MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS

Soloists: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin), Olga Kotlyarova (organ), Elena Serova (harpsichord), Vladimir Maslov (percussion)
Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici

20
March
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
Marking 150 years since the birth of Feodor Chaliapin
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Bach

21
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
22
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Vincenzo Bellini (concert performance)

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Diana Kazanlieva, Giovanni Ribichesu, Miroslav Molchanov, Lubov Kislykova, Mikhail Makarov

23
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Year of Rachmaninoff at the Mariinsky

Soloist: Oleg Vainshtein (piano)
Symphony Orchestra Northern Symphony
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

24
March
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky (concert performance)

Featuring Yekaterina Savinkova, Roman Shirokikh, Anatoly Mikhailov, Miroslav Molchanov, Alexander Morozov

25
March
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
New to the repertoire
opera by Amilcare Ponchielli (concert performance)

Featuring Irina Churilova, Ekaterina Semenchuk, Gamid Abdulov, Vladimir Moroz, Stanislav Trofimov, Elena Vitman

Concert Hall
12:00

l'Histoire du soldat déserteur et du diable "to be played, read and danced"
Narrator: Alexander Sergeev
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov

Concert Hall
19:00
The Year of Rachmaninoff at the Mariinsky

The Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

27
March
Monday
28
March
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Roman Belyakov

29
March
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Feodor Chaliapin
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Timur Askerov

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30

the first concert of the cycle Orchestra artists – composers
Alexei Krasheninnikov, Alexei Pozin, Vartan Gnoro, Vadim Bondarenko, Marianna Domnikova

30
March
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Even Capitaine

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 150 years since the birth of Sergei Rachmaninoff

the first concert of the cycle

31
March
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Andrei Serov, Igor Barbakov, Anna Kiknadze, Natalya Pavlova

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30

Piano: Irina Soboleva
Programme: songs and romances by Mikhail Glinka, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Rachmaninoff

Select month: June  July  August     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit