Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Roman Belyakov, Elena Svinko, Alexander Sergeev, May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
The production was carried out jointly with the Krasnoyarsk opera and ballet theatre named after Dmitri Hvorostovsky
opera by Leo Delibes

Featuring Olga Pudova, Boris Stepanov, Yegor Chubakov, Maharram Huseynov

Concert Hall
19:00
On the birthday of Rodion Shchedrin
opera by Rodion Shchedrin (concert performance)

Featuring Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Violetta Lukyanenko, Alexander Timchenko, Vladimir Feliauer

2
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00
MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE FOR CHILDREN

Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Programme: works by Antonio Vivaldi, Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns, Johann Strauss, Leroy Anderson, Leopold Mozart

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 210 years since the birth of Giuseppe Verdi
opera by Giuseppe Verdi (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Oxana Shilova, Kirill Belov, Vladislav Kupriyanov

3
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
18:00
Marking 210 years since the birth of Richard Wagner
Concert Hall
19:00
On the birthday of Rodion Shchedrin
4
December
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 220 years since the birth of Hector Berlioz

Soloists: Zinaida Tsarenko, Klim Tikhonov, Stanislav Trofimov
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Jules Massenet (concert performance)

Featuring Anzhelika Minasova, Anna Kiknadze, Ivan Kulikov, Yakov Strizhak, Anastasia Donets, Tsvetana Omeltchuk, Antonina Vesenina

5
December
Tuesday
6
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performed with the prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga
Concert Hall
19:00
7
December
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of Yuri Marusin
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

8
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
ballet set to music by Valery Gavrilin

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Alexander Sergeev, Roman Belyakov, Alexei Timofeyev, Maxim Izmestiev

Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 210 years since the birth of Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Stanislav Korchagin (piano, prize-winner of the XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition, 3rd prize)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Kruglikov

9
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
PREMIERE
ballet set to music by Valery Gavrilin

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Maxim Zyuzin, Ruslan Stenyushkin, Roman Malyshev, Yaroslav Baibordin

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Mariinsky II
13:00
PREMIERE
The production was carried out jointly with the Krasnoyarsk opera and ballet theatre named after Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
The production was carried out jointly with the Krasnoyarsk opera and ballet theatre named after Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Concert Hall
19:00

choral symphony by Valery Gavrilin
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

10
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
In memory of Yuri Temirkanov
Mariinsky II
13:00
ballet by Georges Bizet – Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Maria Chernyvskaya, Andrei Yermakov, Maxim Zyuzin

Concert Hall
19:00
In memory of Yuri Temirkanov

Soloist: Ivan Sendetskiy (cello, prize-winner of the XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Knapp

11
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 220 years since the birth of Hector Berlioz

Soloists: Alexander Mikhailov, Yulia Matochkina, Mikhail Petrenko, Andrei Serov
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:30
Marking 220 years since the birth of Hector Berlioz
Concert Hall
19:00
Close of the II Petersburg Music Festival named after S.K. Gorkovenko
Marking 80 years since the Battle of Stalingrad
Celebrating 75 years of the creation of the work

opera by Sergei Prokofiev (concert performance)
Featuring Vladimir Moroz, Maria Bayankina, Miroslav Molchanov, Valeria Belyakova, Andrei Serov, Alexei Kostyuk, Zlata Bulycheva, Alina Mikhailik
St Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor: Anton Lubchenko

13
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 210 years since the birth of Giuseppe Verdi
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Anastasia Kalagina, Dmitry Voropaev, Pavel Shmulevich
Denis Sukhov (сlarinet), Alexander Rubinov (piano)
Programme: Lieder by Schubert, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Brahms, Grieg

14
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Alexei Timofeyev

15
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
On the birthday of Rodion Shchedrin
ballet by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Dmitry Pykhachov, Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: choral works by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Russian folk songs, arrangements for choir

16
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
On the birthday of Rodion Shchedrin
ballet by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Islom Baimuradov, Andrei Yermakov

The Rachmaninov Hall
17:00

Dmitry Ilyin (clarinet), Vitaly Papyrin (clarinet), Rodion Tolmachov (bassoon), Ruslan Mamedov (bassoon), Alexander Afanasiev (horn), Yuri Akimkin (horn)
Programme: Beethoven, Mozart

17
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS

Featuring Angelina Akhmedova, Vladislav Kupriyanov
Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin)
Programme: works by Dvořák, Lehar, Johann Strauss, Kalman, Josef Strauss, Enescu, Dunayevsky, Offenbach, Abreu

The Rachmaninov Hall
17:00
An Evening of Vocal Music
18
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Marking 210 years since the birth of Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Gioachino Rossini (semi-staged performance)

Featuring Tsvetana Omeltchuk, Kristina Gontsa, Yekaterina Latysheva, Alexander Mikhailov, Gevorg Grigoryan, Yaroslav Petryanik, Denis Begansky

19
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Star cast of artists
Marking 210 years since the birth of Richard Wagner
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Buxtehude, Bach, Lemmens, Franck, Dubois, Gigout

20
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
19:00
Online broadcast
Marking 150 years since the birth of Sergei Rachmaninoff

Programme: songs and romances by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Taneyev, Gretchaninov, Kalinnikov, Tcherepnin, Gavrilin, Sviridov, Minkov, Falbinov

21
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Kian Mangis

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Yelizaveta Mikhailova (mezzo-soprano)
Symphony Orchestra Northern Symphony and the Choir of the Chaliapin Musical Theatre
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

22
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
19:00

performance-concert
Yevgeny Mironov and the Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Anastasia Kalagina, Vladislav Sulimsky
The Mariinsky Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Justus Frantz

23
December
Saturday
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Elena Svinko, Alexei Timofeyev

Concert Hall
16:00

opera by Igor Stravinsky (concert performance)
Featuring Alexander Mikhailov, Yulia Matochkina, Yevgeny Nikitin, Mikhail Petrenko, Stanislav Leontiev, Ilya Bannik
The Narrator: Egor Beroev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
20:00

Opening of the XVIII Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Cycle All of Prokofiev’s Piano Concerti

Soloist: Sergey Davydchenko (piano, prize-winner of the XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition, 1st prize)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Rachmaninov Hall
17:30

Tatiana Khvatova (flute), Pavel Kundyanok (oboe), Vitaly Papyrin (clarinet), Ilya Goryachev (horn), Julia Shekmar (bassoon)
Programme: original works and arrangements for wind quintet

24
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky Theatre
15:30
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Yesenia Anushenkova, Nikita Korneyev

Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky II
19:00
Star cast of artists
Marking 210 years since the birth of Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
20:00
The XVIII Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Cycle All of Prokofiev’s Piano Concerti

Soloist: Sergey Davydchenko (piano, prize-winner of the XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition, 1st prize)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Haoran Li

The Rachmaninov Hall
15:00

Nikolai Mokhov (flute), Alexander Levin (oboe), Alexander Vasiliev (clarinet), Yuri Radzevich (bassoon),  Vsevolod Truhachev (horn) , Trofim Konvisarov (piano)
Programme: original works and arrangements for wind quintet

The Rachmaninov Hall
18:00
25
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:30
Star cast of artists
Marking 210 years since the birth of Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Prokofiev, Khachaturian, Mendelssohn, Lyapunov, Rachmaninoff, Kreisler – Rachmaninoff, Balakirev, improvisations on jazz standards

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30
Marking 220 years since the birth of Hector Berlioz

Maria Bayankina, Zlata Bulycheva, Anastasia Kalagina
Yuri Kokko (piano), Serafim Alexeyev (castanets)

26
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Roman Malyshev

Concert Hall
20:00

The XVIII Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Cycle All of Prokofiev’s Piano Concerti

Soloist: Sergey Davydchenko (piano, prize-winner of the XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition, 1st prize)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

27
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Anton Rubinstein

Featuring Gleb Peryazev, Oleg Sychov, Inara Kozlovskaya, Igor Morozov

The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30

Masha Starodubtseva, Dobrynya Butsenko, Sofia Orlova, Yaroslav Chervonnykh, Elina Trufanova, Anna Krushinova, Maria Karzova (piano)

28
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:30
29
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Star cast of artists
Marking 210 years since the birth of Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Brahms, Franck, Liszt, Schubert – Liszt, Wagner – Liszt, Verdi – Liszt

30
December
Saturday
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Elena Svinko, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Concert Hall
12:00

Programme: works by Bach, Balbastre, Rameau, Vivaldi, Stamm, Handel, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Vierne

Concert Hall
19:00

Violetta Lukyanenko, Alexander Trofimov, Yakov Strizhak
Anastasia Gorodnina (violin), Alexander Rubinov (piano)
Featuring Maria Shirinkina and Konstantin Zverev
Programme: excerpts from musicals by George Gershwin, Leonard Bernstein, Frederick Loewe, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Richard Rogers and others

31
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Daria Kulikova, Kian Mangis

Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
15:30

Close of the XVIII Mariinsky International Piano Festival
Cycle All of Prokofiev’s Piano Concerti

Soloist: Sergey Davydchenko (piano, prize-winner of the XVII International Tchaikovsky Competition, 1st prize)
The Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
18:30
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev
Concert Hall
18:00
MARIINSKY STRADIVARIUS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS

Featuring Angelina Akhmedova, Vladislav Kupriyanov
Soloist and conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici (violin)
Programme: works by Dvořák, Lehar, Johann Strauss, Kalman, Josef Strauss, Enescu, Dunayevsky, Offenbach, Abreu

Select month: February  March  April 2024   playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit