Changes to the playbill
Select venue
Select performance type
Select month

1
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
For the first time in St Petersburg
opera by Umberto Giordano

Featuring Akhmed Agadi, Ekaterina Sannikova, Roman Burdenko

Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

2
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
Performance by the Republic of Sakha State Opera and Ballet Theatre D.K. Sivczev – Suorun Omolloon
opera by Mark Zhirkov and Genrikh Litinsky
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Peter Laul (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

3
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
14:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
ballet set to music by Fauré, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim, Yekaterina Osmolkina, Elena Yevseyeva, Maria Bulanova, Maxim Zyuzin, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Arsen Sogomonyan, Hibla Gerzmava, Vladislav Sulimsky, Roman Shirokikh, Yevgeny Nikitin, Darya Ryabokon
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
13:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Yulia Suleimanova, Yaroslav Petryanik, Klim Tikhonov, Oleg Balashov
Performed in Italian

4
December
Sunday
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Alexei Timofeyev

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
18:00
5
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
6
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Anastasia Kolegova, Alexei Timofeyev

Concert Hall
19:00
7
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Concert of St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Soloists: Anna Savkina (violin), Arsenii Gazizov (double bass), Lev Zhuravskiy (clarinet)
Conductor: Maxim Fedotov

8
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Édouard Deldevez

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim, Maria Shirinkina

Mariinsky II
19:00

In memory of Yuri Marusin

opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Anzhelika Minasova, Akhmed Agadi

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Vincenzo Bellini

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Daria Telyatnikova, Giovanni Ribichesu, Miroslav Molchanov, Lubov Kislykova, Savva Khastaev

9
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Édouard Deldevez

Featuring  Renata Shakirova, Vladimir Shklyarov, Elena Yevseyeva

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Marking 100 years of the autonomy of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)

Programme: Glazunov, Podgaits, Rimsky-Korsakov, Musorgsky
Soloists: Dmitry Shvetsov (balalaika), Ulyana Golikova (violin)
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo

10
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
In honour of Yuri Temirkanov´s birthday
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Vladimir Moroz, Gelena Gaskarova, Zinaida Tsarenko, Gamid Abdulov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Yevgeny Konovalov

Concert Hall
14:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Featuring Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Maria Shuklina, Yegor Semenkov, Vladimir Feliauer
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

11
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
13:00
Concert Hall
19:30
12
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Nikita Korneyev

Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Brass Ensemble and Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

13
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
19:00
14
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Natalya Pavlova, Pavel Yankovsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
18:00
15
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
16
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
an evening of one-act ballets

Featuring Diana Vishneva, Konstantin Zverev, Roman Belyakov
Mariinsky Ballet Artists and the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Dukas, Poulenc, Dvořák
Soloists: Liudmila Berlinskaya, Artur Ansel (piano)
Conductor: Yuri Medianik

17
December
Saturday
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 6+)
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Engelbert Humperdinck

Featuring Xeniya Grigorieva, Margarita Ivanova

18
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Denis Begansky, Yaroslav Petryanik, Klim Tikhonov, Olga Pudova, Oleg Balashov
Performed in Italian

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children
Conductor: Ivan Stolbov

Concert Hall
19:00
19
December
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
This performance has been postponed, new date TBA
opera by Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Hall
19:00
20
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
23
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Marking 85 years since the birth of Gennady Selutsky
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
19:00
24
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
12:00

Narrator: Polina Malikova (Tolstun)
Soloist: Abisal Gergiev (piano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
15:00

Narrator: Yevgeny Mironov
Soloist: Yekaterina Sergeyeva (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Rachmaninov Hall
17:00
25
December
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Performed by students of the Vaganova Ballet Academy
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
12:00
Mariinsky II
20:00
Concert Hall
12:00

Soloist: Pavel Raikerus (piano)
Programme: Schumann, Grieg, Debussy, Tchaikovsky

Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
16:00

Programme: Massenet, Ravel, Debussy, Rachmaninoff, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky

26
December
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Masha: Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

The Rachmaninov Hall
18:00

Sonya Melkumova, Mikhail Kan, Arina Antonosyan, Daria Podorozhnova, David Arakeliyan, Sergei Davydchenko

27
December
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
The Rachmaninov Hall
20:00

Programme: Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Rachmaninoff, Kiprsky

28
December
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Concert Hall
20:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
18:00

Programme: Beethoven, Prokofiev, Wagner, Schubert

29
December
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
PREMIERE
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Olga Pudova, Violetta Lukyanenko, Boris Stepanov, Yuri Vorobiev, Margarita Ivanova, Yaroslav Petryanik
Conductor: Justus Frantz

Concert Hall
19:00

Concert by the Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

The Rachmaninov Hall
18:00
30
December
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(staged by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov)

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
19:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
19:00
31
December
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(choreography by Vasily Vainonen)

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
12:00
PREMIERE
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Yulia Suleimanova, Klim Tikhonov, Gennady Bezzubenkov
Conductor: Justus Frantz

Mariinsky II
18:00
PREMIERE
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Antonina Vesenina, Anastasia Kalagina, Boris Stepanov, Yuri Vorobiev
Conductor: Justus Frantz

Concert Hall
18:00

Select month: February  March     playbill archive
Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit