Playbill for October 2021

1
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:30

Programme: Grieg, Bruckner

Mariinsky II
19:00
This concert has been postponed until 5 October, 2021

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Yulia Suleimanova, Igor Barbakov, Ilya Bannik

2
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Charles Gounod

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Yekaterina Goncharova, Mikhail Petrenko

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Islom Baimuradov, Andrei Yermakov

Concert Hall
19:00
3
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
opera by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Dmitry Voropaev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Oleg Videman, Maria Bayankina, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Mariinsky II
14:00
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Dmitry Pykhachov, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Alexei Ratmansky set to music by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Islom Baimuradov, Xander Parish

Concert Hall
13:00

Soloist: Anna Kiknadze (mezzo-soprano)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

5
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera in five acts

Featuring Maria Bayankina, Yevgeny Nikitin

Mariinsky II
20:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance has been postponed until 10 October, 2021. Tickets remain valid
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Roman Belyakov

Concert Hall
18:00
Concert has been rescheduled from June 29, 2021

Programme: Beethoven, Stravinsky

6
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Aram Khachaturian

Featuring Andrei Yermakov, Ekaterina Kondaurova, Tatiana Tkachenko, Alexander Sergeev

7
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Aram Khachaturian

Featuring Danila Korsuntsev, Kristina Shapran, Oxana Skorik, Konstantin Zverev

Concert Hall
19:00

The Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Konstantin Rylov

8
October
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Vladislav Sulimsky, Elena Stikhina, Sergei Semishkur

Concert Hall
19:00
9
October
Saturday
10
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Michel Fokine set to music by Igor Stravinsky

Featuring Maria Bulanova, Yuri Smekalov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
12:00
opera by Mikhail Glinka

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Gleb Periazev

Mariinsky II
20:00
Tickets purchased for 5 October remain valid for the performance on 10 October
ballet by Ilya Zhivoi set to music by Antonio Vivaldi – Max Richter

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Concert Hall
12:00

theatrical concert for children

11
October
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

12
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Benjamin Britten

Featuring Artyom Krutko, Olga Trifonova

13
October
Wednesday
14
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Coralli, Perrot, Petipa set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Olesya Novikova, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Elena Stikhina, Akhmed Agadi, Yevgeny Nikitin

15
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Roman Belyakov

16
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Olga Pudova, Elena Karpesh, Igor Barbakov, Askar Abdrazakov

17
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
13:00
opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Featuring Oxana Shilova, Dmitry Voropaev, Alexei Markov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

theatrical concert for children 

Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Programme: Rachmaninoff, Grieg

18
October
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov

Featuring Violetta Lukyanenko, Viktoria Yastrebova, Vadim Kravets, Vladimir Moroz

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Anna Denisova, Yegor Chubakov

20
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Roman Belyakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Opening of the IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Bach, Brahms, Reger, Franck, Escaich, Jongen
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

21
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
19:00
In memory of Bulat Minzhilkiev
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (with prologue The Noblewoman Vera Sheloga)

Featuring Irina Churilova, Svetlana Karpova, Olga Savova, Vitaly Yankovsky, Oleg Videman, Stanislav Trofimov, Yuri Vorobiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Alexander Petrov

Featuring Irina Mataeva, Anastasia Kalagina, Vadim Kravets, Sergei Romanov

22
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Angelin Preljocaj set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Kristina Shapran, Andrei Yermakov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: J.S. Bach, C.P.E. Bach, Schumann, Liszt, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Wagner

23
October
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
12:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

organ music concert for children

Concert Hall
20:00
24
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Alexei Timofeyev, Ramanbek Beishenaliev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Leonid Yakobson set to music by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Vladimir Shklyarov, Igor Kolb

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
15:00

Conductor: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici
Programme: Elgar, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky

Concert Hall
20:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Bruhns, Bach, Schumann, Ritter, Mage, Pierné, Pachelbel, Franck, Lefébure-Wély

The Rachmaninov Hall
17:00
25
October
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Vasily Vainonen set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

26
October
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (adapted version for family audiences)

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Maria Bayankina, Svetlana Karpova, Vladislav Kupriyanov, Sergei Semishkur

27
October
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Anastasia Nuikina, Vsevolod Mayevsky, Alexander Romanchikov, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (adapted version for family audiences)

Featuring Anna Denisova, Zhanna Dombrovskaya, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Alexei Markov, Alexander Mikhailov

Concert Hall
19:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Ravel, Alain, Falcinelli, Debussy, Tournemire, Dupré

28
October
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexander Sergeev, Danila Korsuntsev, Viktoria Tereshkina

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloists: Denis Lupachev (flute), Sofia Kiprskaya (harp)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

29
October
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Performance has been rescheduled from June 18, 2020
Concert Hall
19:00
The IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Grigny, Mozart, Bach, Widor

30
October
Saturday
31
October
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance has been rescheduled from April 25, 2020
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Alexander Gorsky set to music by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
13:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
20:00
Close of the IХ International Organ Festival Mariinsky

Programme: Mendelssohn's six Organ Sonatas


Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit