Playbill for February 2020

1
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Josef Bayer
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Matvienko, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00

concert for children

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Sergei Prokofiev

Featuring Dmitry Voropaev , Artyom Melikhov

2
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Victor Caixeta

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Ludwig Minkus

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00
The Academy of Young Theatre-Goers
Concert Hall
19:00
St Petersburg House of Music soloists

Leonid Zhelezniy (violin), Fydor Chernishev (flute), Alexei Ivanov (trumpet)
Programme: Tsybin, Boehm, Brandt, Enescu, Massenet, Bach, Paganini, Tchaikovsky, Sibelius

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich (for children aged 3+)
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera by Dmitry Shostakovich (for children aged 3+)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
The Shchedrin Hall
12:00
The Shchedrin Hall
13:30
3
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00
A project by the St Petersburg Contemporary Music Center «reMusik.org»
4
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Danila Korsuntsev Gala Performance
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Outstanding chamber music performers of the 20th century. Portraits of acclaimed professors

5
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
Concert Hall
21:00

Prize-winners of the Tchaikovsky International Competition – participants at Valery Gergiev's MPHIL 360 degrees festival

6
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Featuring Oleg Videman, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Yekaterina Sergeyeva

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
7
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performed by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

8
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Alexander Sergeev, Yekaterina Osmolkina

Concert Hall
12:00
PREMIERE

concert for children

Concert Hall
20:00

Programme: Beethoven. Symphony No. 9


The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera by Rustam Sagdiev (for children aged 3+)
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera by Rustam Sagdiev (for children aged 3+)
The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00
9
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
15:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Ekaterina Sannikova, Sergei Semishkur, Vladislav Kupriyanov

Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Irina Churilova, Migran Agadzhanyan, Pavel Yankovsky

Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Konstantin Zverev, Alina Somova

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Reinhold Glière

Featuring Vladimir Shklyarov, Viktoria Tereshkina

Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Larisa Yudina, Anastasia Kalagina, Daniil Shtoda, Ilya Bannik

Concert Hall
20:00

Soloist: Alexei Lobikov (trombone)
Conductor: Alim Shakhmametiev
Programme: Saglietti, Dvořák, Tchaikovsky

The Prokofiev Hall
11:30
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
(for children aged 3+)
The Prokofiev Hall
13:00
PREMIERE
musical tale for children
(for children aged 3+)
10
February
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:30
Concert Hall
20:00
11
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Timur Askerov

Concert Hall
19:00

Symphonic suite and highlights from opera Madama Butterfly (concert performance)
Conductor: Christian Knapp

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

12
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Nikita Korneyev

Concert Hall
19:30
The Shchedrin Hall
19:30

The Festive Culture of Orthodoxy
Written and presented by Father Ilya Makarov

13
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Yevgeny Konovalov

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Daria Rositskaya, Aleš Briscein
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Marc Bouchkov (violin)
Conductor: Zaurbek Gugkaev

The Shchedrin Hall
19:30
The birth of masterpieces

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

14
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
20:00
opera by Richard Strauss

Featuring Elena Stikhina, Vadim Kravets, Andrei Popov, Larisa Gogolevskaya
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Beethoven, Medtner, Rachmaninoff

The Prokofiev Hall
19:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

15
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
ballet set to music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Featuring Nadezhda Batoeva, Konstantin Zverev

Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Daria Rositskaya, Alexander Mikhailov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium

Concert Hall
17:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Maurice Ravel

Conductor: Valery Gergiev

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm (for children aged 6+)
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
musical fantasia based on the tales of the Brothers Grimm (for children aged 6+)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

16
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
ballet by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Vasily Tkachenko

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring May Nagahisa, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
13:00

Brahms. Piano Quintet in F minor
Introduction by Leonid Gakkel

The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera by Hrayr Khanedanyan (for children aged 6+)
The Prokofiev Hall
16:00
opera by Hrayr Khanedanyan (for children aged 6+)
17
February
Monday
Concert Hall
19:00

an evening of organ music

18
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

19
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

Featuring Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Alexander Trofimov

20
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

tragic opera in two acts (concert performance)

21
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
opera-buffa
22
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
18:00
opera by Modest Musorgsky

Featuring Olga Borodina, Gennady Bezzubenkov, Sergei Semishkur

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Alina Somova, Xander Parish, Oxana Skorik

Concert Hall
19:00
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera by Eduard Kolmanovsky (for children aged 6+)
The Prokofiev Hall
15:00
opera by Eduard Kolmanovsky (for children aged 6+)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

Performers by Chamber Orchestra and soloists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

23
February
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
11:30
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti

Featuring Aigul Khismatullina, Yevgeny Akhmedov

Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Victor Caixeta, Maria Bulanova

Mariinsky II
19:00
Honouring great dancers of the 20th century. Yuri Soloviov
ballet by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Khoreva, Vladimir Shklyarov, Yekaterina Chebykina

Concert Hall
12:00

Script Author and Host: Natalia Entelis

Concert Hall
19:00
Marking Oxana Shilova's twenty years in the arts at the Mariinsky Theatre

An evening of Italian and French romances

24
February
Monday
Mariinsky II
19:30
PREMIERE
opera by Rodion Shchedrin

The theatre's administration kindly asks patrons to note that under-18s will not be admitted to the auditorium
Featuring Pelageya Kurennaya, Petr Sokolov, Daria Rositskaya, Alexander Mikhailov

Concert Hall
19:00
25
February
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
V International Festival Maslenitsa in Song

The St Petersburg Conservatoire presents Models of Russian folklore

26
February
Wednesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Soloist: Anastasia Kalagina (soprano)
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky

27
February
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
20:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Maria Guleghina, Vladimir Galouzine

Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Shostakovich, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky

The Musorgsky Hall
19:00
Masterpieces of Russian Vocal Music

Performed by soloists of the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers

The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

Performers by artists of the Mariinsky Orchestra

28
February
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Farid Yarullin

Featuring Renata Shakirova, Kimin Kim, Alexander Sergeev

Mariinsky II
18:30
The Prokofiev Hall
19:00
V International Festival Maslenitsa in Song
29
February
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00
Concert Hall
19:00
The Musorgsky Hall
12:00
The Musorgsky Hall
13:30
The Prokofiev Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 3+)
The Prokofiev Hall
15:30
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 3+)
The Prokofiev Hall
19:30

an evening of chamber music: Pierné, Roslavets, Britten, Turina, Arensky

The Stravinsky Foyer
14:00

The early music ensemble TEMPO di BAROCCO


Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit