Playbill for September 2022

September 2022
2
September
Friday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Opening of the 240th season at the Mariinsky II
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Irina Churilova, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Olga Borodina, Alexey Markov, Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
17:00
3
September
Saturday
Mariinsky II
16:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
4
September
Sunday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky staged by Alexei Stepanyuk

Featuring Grigory Chernetsov, Yekaterina Latysheva, Sergei Skorokhodov, Yekaterina Sergeyeva, Mikhail Petrenko

Concert Hall
19:00
6
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Tatiana Serjan, Hovhannes Ayvazyan, Vladislav Sulimsky

Concert Hall
19:00
7
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
PREMIERE
Opening of the 240th season at the Mariinsky Theatre (Historic stage)
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Rachmaninoff, Scriabin, Prokofiev

8
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00

Programme: Tchaikovsky, Franck, Shostakovich, Khrennikov Jr.

9
September
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart staged by Yuri Alexandrov

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Oxana Shilova, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Yuri Laptev

Mariinsky II
19:00
10
September
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 6+)
Concert Hall
19:00
11
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:30
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Yaroslav Petryanik, Boris Stepanov, Olga Pudova, Nikolai Gassiev

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Sergei Banevich (for children aged 3+)
Concert Hall
20:00

Mariinsky Stradivarius Ensemble
Conductor and soloist: Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcowici

12
September
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
13
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
19:00
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Yakov Strizhak, Yefim Zavalny, Stanislav Leontiev, Kristina Gontsa, Dmitry Koleushko
Performed in Russian

14
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Giacomo Puccini

Featuring Ekaterina Sannikova, Akhmed Agadi, Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
15
September
Thursday
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00
16
September
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Alexander Sergeev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Claude Debussy

Featuring Anna Denisova, Yegor Chubakov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

17
September
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Miroslav Molchanov, Yefim Zavalny, Klim Tikhonov, Yulia Suleimanova, Nikolai Gassiev
Performed in Italian

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Gaetano Donizetti (1980 production revival)

Featuring Maharram Huseynov, Yaroslav Petryanik, Boris Stepanov, Antonina Vesenina, Oleg Balashov
Performed in Italian

Mariinsky II
12:00
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Maxim Zyuzin

Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Alexei Timofeyev

Concert Hall
15:00
18
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
13:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Anastasia Lukina, Ramanbek Beishenaliev

Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Maria Shirinkina, Philipp Stepin

Mariinsky II
14:00
Concert Hall
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner staged by Vyacheslav Starodubtsev

Featuring Mikhail Vekua, Irina Churilova, Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Pavel Yankovsky
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

19
September
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Rostislav Zakharov set to music by Boris Asafiev

Featuring Alexandra Khiteeva, Andrei Yermakov, Danila Korsuntsev, Oxana Skorik

Mariinsky II
19:00
20
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

Mariinsky II
19:00
Performance by the Rostov State Musical Theatre
opera by Giacomo Puccini
Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Benjamin Britten

Featuring Artem Krutko, Olga Trifonova

21
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
Performance by the Rostov State Musical Theatre
ballet by Ivan Kuznetsov set to music by Sergei Prokofiev
Mariinsky II
19:00
ballet by Mihail Chemiakin, Kirill Simonov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Elena Yevseyeva, Alexei Timofeyev
Dear guests, instead of the opera Salome, the ballet The Nutcracker will be presented. Tickets remain valid

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Benjamin Britten

Featuring Artem Krutko, Larisa Yudina

22
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
opera by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Irina Churilova, Sergei Skorokhodov, Pavel Yankovsky, Gennady Bezzubenkov, Edem Umerov
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Dear Guests, on 22 September there will be a performance of the opera Iolanta instead of the previously announced opera A life for the Tsar. Tickets remain valid.

Mariinsky II
20:00
PREMIERE
ballet by Alexander Sergeev set to music by Boris Tishchenko

Featuring Ekaterina Kondaurova, Konstantin Zverev, Nadezhda Batoeva, Alexei Timofeyev

Concert Hall
19:00

The Rostov Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Shaburov

23
September
Friday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Viktoria Tereshkina, Vladimir Shklyarov

Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
19:00

Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

24
September
Saturday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Performance by the Leonid Yakobson Ballet Theatre
ballet by Marius Petipa and Alexander Gorsky in the version by Johan Kobborg set to music by Ludwig Minkus
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Kimin Kim

Mariinsky II
14:00
Mariinsky II
19:30
Concert Hall
12:00
opera by Leonid Klinichev (for children aged 6+)
The Rachmaninov Hall
12:00
The Rachmaninov Hall
14:30

Sofia Viland (flute), Nikolai Mokhov (flute), Daria Zemskaya (cello), Rodion Tolmachov (bassoon), Elena Serova (piano)

25
September
Sunday
Mariinsky Theatre
12:00
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Nikita Korneyev

Concert Hall
15:00
26
September
Monday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by August Bournonville set to music by Herman von Lovenskjøld

Featuring Yekaterina Osmolkina, Yevgeny Konovalov

27
September
Tuesday
Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner, first part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Roman Burdenko, Yuri Vorobiev, Anna Kiknadze, Mikhail Vekua, Vadim Kravets, Mikhail Petrenko, Andrei Popov, Zlata Bulycheva
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
28
September
Wednesday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov set to music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

Featuring Maria Iliushkina, Timur Askerov

Mariinsky II
18:00
opera by Richard Wagner, second part of the tetralogy Der Ring des Nibelungen

Featuring Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Vladimir Feliauer, Mikhail Vekua, Anzhelika Minasova, Anna Kiknadze, Mikhail Petrenko
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

Concert Hall
19:00
opera by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
29
September
Thursday
Mariinsky Theatre
19:00
ballet by Marius Petipa and Pyotr Gusev set to music by Adolphe Adam

Featuring Oxana Skorik, Renata Shakirova, Andrei Yermakov, Kimin Kim

Concert Hall
19:00

symphonic poem for tenor, choir and orchestra
Soloist: Reza Fekri (tenor)
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari


Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit