Yaroslav Baibordin


Upcoming performances:
5 June 2024

• Diploma-recipient at the Mikhailovsky Theatre Grand Prix; diploma “For outstanding support” (St Petersburg, 2010)

Born in Beloretsk (Republic of Bashkortostan).
Trained at the Bashkirian Nureyev College of Dance, graduating from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2012.
Performed at the Mikhailovsky Theatre from 2012-2013; appeared in Nacho Duato’s ballets Invisible and Romeo and Juliet (Harlequins).

Joined the Mariinsky Ballet in 2013.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Classical Duet); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
La Fille du Pharaon (Grand pas d’action, Pasifonte); choreography by Marius Petipa reconstructed by Toni Candeloro,
La Bayadère (Golden Idol); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
The Sleeping Beauty (Puss in Boots); choreography by Marius Petipa, revival of the 1890 version, staging by Sergei Vikharev,
Swan Lake (Jester); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Grand pas, variation, Saracen dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Le Corsaire (Lankendem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Le Carnaval (Harlequin); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Nutcracker (Jester); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Youths, Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
Romeo and Juliet (Jester); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
George Balanchine ballets Jewels (Emeralds – pas de trois, Rubies), Symphony in C (III. Allegro vivace), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Puck),
Sylvia (Goat); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
Yuri Grigorovich's ballets The Legend of Love (Jester, Ferkhad’s friends), The Stone Flower (Danila’ s Friends),
Leonid Yakobson's ballets Shurale (Evil Spirit), Spartacus (Retarius, Dying Slave, Etruscan),
Anyuta (Modest Alexeyevich); choreography by Vladimir Vasiliev,
Cinderella (Spring, Hairdressers/Searchers) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (the Little Humpbacked Horse), Concerto DSCH, Pierot Lunaire;
The Nutcracker (Recruit, Punchinello); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
Solo; choreography by Hans van Manen,
Le Parc (Gardeners); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Anton Pimonov's ballets In the Jungle (Geno), Violin Concerto No 2, Inside the Lines, 
The Bronze Horseman (Harlequin, Peter’s Fledglings); choreography by Yuri Smekalove,
Paquita (Officers, Guardian Officers); choreography by Yuri Smekalov, reconstruction and staging of Marius Petipa's choreography (Act III Grand Pas) by Yuri Burlaka,
SeasonS; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
Pétrouchka (Pétrouchka’s Death); choreography by Vladimir Varnava,
Ballet No 2, The Fairy's Kiss (the Fairy I and the Fairy III’s retinue); choreography by Maxim Petrov,
12 (Part I); choreography by Alexander Sergeev,
A csodálatos mandarin (Bandit); choreography by Yuri Possokhov,
and dances in the opera Aida (a Bull).

Repertoire also includes:
Cinéma; choreography by Maxim Petrov,
Remember the Future; choreography by Ksenia Zvereva,
Connections; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi,
Pas de trois from the ballet The Nutcracker; choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
as part of the project The Dreamers: Beyond, Lose Yourself to Dance; choreography by Ilya Zhivoi and Maxim Petrov.

Any use or copying of site materials, design elements or layout is forbidden without the permission of the rightholder.
user_nameExit